Lady Prospectors 2nd in Barwick

Three First Places for AJ Girls; 4×400 Relay Wiped Out

By Daniel Dullum

Apache Junction’s 4×400-meter relay team had every reason to be excited after initially setting a Barwick Invitational meet record in the event on April 17 at Davis Field.

That excitement was short lived after they were disqualified, wiping out an effort that would have placed second, following the 4:41.98 turned in by Wickenburg.

“One of the girls cut into the lane a couple of steps too early, resulting in the DQ,” Prospectors Coach Tina Harshman said. “But it was still a great effort.”

Despite the disqualification, Emily and Faith Rutkowski liked the effort, considering it was the first time the quartet (along with SeAnna Brennan and Britney Davis) had run the event.

“Faith has been injured the last few weeks, and Britney and Se Se and I haven’t ran in the last couple of meets because we’ve been injured,” Emily Rutkowski said. “I wish we’d started running this earlier, because we’ve got big things ahead of us.”

Faith Rutkowski, who broke her foot playing soccer, said, “I came back kind of behind and it’s been an uphill battle for my own individual times in my races. … My foot feels great now; it was like two months in a boot. It was really aggravating and I couldn’t do anything. As soon as I got out of the boot, I just wanted to go, go, go, go!”

At the Barwick Invitational, Faith did exactly that, finishing second in the 1600 meters in 6:23.46, as the Prospector girls finished second overall with 126, one point behind Wickenburg.

First place finishers for the AJ girls were Emily Rutkowski in the 300 hurdles (48.87), Bria Teumohenga in the shot put (29 feet, 5.5 inches) and Myka Adams in the high jump (4-10).

Other highlights for the AJ girls include Adison Vargas talking second in the 400 (1:11.70), Madonna Parker second in the 3200 (14:23.21) and the 4×100 relay team was second in 54.77.

Apache Junction’s boys finished seventh with 56 points. Asadawut Soh had the best individual finish for the Prospector boys, taking second in javelin with a throw of 117-5, five inches better than teammate Chris Lohman.

“Our high performers continued to set several personal records again, another great meet,” Harshman said. “We have a good group of kids this year.”

Gilbert Arete Prep won the boys meet with 114 points, seven better than Eloy Santa Cruz. Adam Whitehead of Arete Prep was first in the 1600 (4:41.21) and the 3200 (10:22.51).

Samuel Camacho of Santa Cruz was first in the 110 hurdles (16.49) and 300 hurdles (43.14), and Dust Devils teammate Adalberto Lara claimed first place in the shot put (50-08), javelin (120-11) and discus (154-07).

Evan Favorite of Sedona Red Rock claimed first place in the 100 (11.59) and 200 (23.66).

 

BARWICK INVITATIONAL

April 17 at Davis Field

Team totals and

AJHS results

 

BOYS

  Team totals: Gilbert Arete Prep 114, Eloy Santa Cruz 107, Sedona Red Rock 104, Gilbert Classical Academy 69, Wickenburg and Surprise Willow Canyon 68 each, Apache Junction 56, Queen Creek San Tan Foothills 43.

100 – 8, Talon Izbicki, 12.11; 11, Zach Langenbach, 12.62; 13, Brady Williams, 13.12.

200 – 5, Talon Izbicki, 24.55; 15, Zach Langenbach, 26.67; 16, Tyler McGowan, 27.06; 23, Joe Goodwin, 29.36.

400 – 12, Tyler McGowan, 1:00.18; 13, Zane Liebow, 1:02.81; 14, Brady Williams, 1:03.08.

800 – 6, Nicklas Bayer, 2:22.45; 9, Gabe Morris, 2:31.42; 10, Lucas Utt, 2:31.61; 13, Ryder Guagliano, 2:47.39.

1600 – 5, Erik Salas, 4:52.82; 7, Nicklas Bayer, 5:23.84; 10, Joe Goodwin, 5:41.61; 15, Zach Lewis, 6:45.07.

3200 – 9, Zach Morago, 14:18.35.

4×100 Relay – 3 (Zach Langenbach, Asadawut Soh, Talon Izbicki, Zach Clement), 47.06.

4×400 Relay – 5 (Talon Izbicki, Zach Langenbach, Brady Williams, Erik Salas), 3:54.49.

4×800 Relay – 3 (Nicklas Bayer, Joe Goodwin, Dayton Baldwin, Michael Jada), 9:43.72.

Shot Put – 4, Ethan Wright, 38-10.00; 12, Zach Clement, 33-06.50; 16, Sean Smith, 31-09.00; 22, Santiago Gonzales, 29-07.00.

Discus – 3, Ethan Wright, 113-04; 11, Richard Garcia, 91-06; 12, Chris Lohman, 86-03; 19, Aiden Schwartz, 79-03.

 Javelin – 2, Asadawut Soh, 117-05; 3, Chris Lohman, 117-00; 8, Erik Salas, 98-06; 12, Ethan Wright, 89-10.

Long Jump – 14, Michael Jada, 14-11.00.

 

GIRLS

  Team totals: Wickenburg 127, Apache Junction 126, Sedona Red Rock 115, Gilbert Arete Prep 71, Surprise Willow Canyon 69, Gilbert Classical Academy 56, Eloy Santa Cruz 30, Queen Creek San Tan Foothills 20.

100 – 3, Cortny Middleton, 13.81; 7, SeAnna Brennan, 14.08; 10, Adison Vargas, 14.50; 13, Noemi Hooper, 15.05.

200 – 3, Cortny Middleton, 29.36; 7, Maricella Moreno De Santiago, 31.13; 9, Noemi Hooper, 31.51; 10, Kyra Ehrlich, 31.65.

400 – 2, Adison Vargas, 1:11.70; 4, Kyra Ehrlich, 1:12.66.

800 – 4, Madonna Parker, 2:49.67; 13, Bailey Kelly, 3:54.26.

1600 – 2, Faith Rutkowski, 6:23.46; 3, Madonna Parker, 6:23.49; 9, Bailey Kelly, 8:57.79.

3200 – 2, Madonna Parker, 14:23.21.

100 Hurdles – 3, Regan Rose, 18.35; 5, Britney Davis, 18.89.

300 Hurdles – 1, Emily Rutkowski, 48.87; 4, Britney Davis, 53.92.

4×100 Relay – 2 (Cortny Middleton, Regan Rose, SeAnna Brennan, Emily Rutkowski), 54.77.

4×400 Relay – disqualified.

Shot Put – 1, Bria Teumohenga, 29-05.50; 9, Memarie Gallegos, 25-06.00; 12, McKayla Adams, 24-11.00; 13, Gabriela Martinez Velasco, 24-00.00.

Discus – 5, Memarie Gallegos, 81-08; 14, Gabriella Martinez Velasco, 65-10; 15, Bria Teumohenga, 64-09; 21, Janeya O’Brien, 54-03.

 Javelin – 4, Gabriela Martinez Velasco, 83-01; 5, McKayla Adams, 80-03; 6, Myka Adams, 78-05; 8, Bria Teumohenga, 62-11.

High Jump – 1, Myka Adams, 4-10.00.

Long Jump – 15, Myka Adams, 11-09.25.

 

AL NELSON INVITATIONAL

April 14 at Chandler

Valley Christian HS

Apache Junction results

 

BOYS (14th, 9 points)

  100 – 36 (tie), Talon Izbicki, 12.24; 58, Zach Langenbach, 12.76.

200 – 28, Talon Izbicki, 24.66; 51, Zach Langenbach, 28.54.

400 – 42, Tyler McGowan, 59.00; 58, Brady Williams, 1:06.63.

800 – 18, Erik Salas, 2:14.31.

1600 – 8, Erik Salas, 2:14.31; 13, Dayton Baldwin, 4:57.89.

3200 – 25, Joe Goodwin, 12:17.15.

4×100 Relay – 14 (Zach Langenbach, Asadawut Soh, Talon Izbicki, Zach Clement), 47.90.

4×800 Relay – 9 (Nicklas Bayer, Joe Goodwin, Dayton Baldwin, Michael Jada), 9:59.94.

Shot Put – 38, Zach Clement, 33-04.00; 42, Sean Smith, 32-02.00.

Discus – 31, Chris Lohman, 90-00.

Javelin – 2, Asadawut Soh, 154-04; 16, Chris Lohman, 117-08; 30, Erik Salas, 96-06.

 Long Jump – 41, Michael Jada, 14-10.00.

 

GIRLS (10th, 23.5 points)

  100 – 25, SeAnna Brennan, 14.21; 40, Kyra Ehrlich, 14.88.

200 – 35, Kyra Ehrlich, 30.26; 37, Adison Vargas, 30.59; 45, Cortny Middleton, 31.16.

 400 – 31, Maricella Moreno De Santiago, 1:12.85; 32, Adison Vargas, 1:13.11.

1600 – 32, Faith Rutkowski, 6:41.23; 33, Kaylee Smith, 6:42.06.

100 Hurdles – 4, Emily Rutkowski, 17.06; 15, Britney Davis, 19.15.

300 Hurdles – 1, Emily Rutkowski, 48.73; 17, Britney Davis, 53.37.

4×100 Relay – 11 (Cortny Middleton, Kyra Ehrlich, Britney Davis, Emily Rutkowski), 55.64.

Shot Put – 20, McKayla Adams, 24-04.00; 21, Gabriela Martinez Velasco, 24-03.00; 25, Janeya O’Brien, 22-11.00.

Discus – 26, Gabriela Martinez Velasco, 67-03; 38, Janeya O’Brien, 50-03.

Javelin – 6, Gabriela Martinez Velasco, 99-06; 18, Memarie Gallegos, 78-05; 22, Myka Adams, 71-08.

High Jump – 3 (tie), Myka Adams, 4-10.00.

Long Jump – 23, Myka Adams, 12-06.50.

 

Photo above: Apache Junction track and field seniors Regan Rose, Bailey Kelly, Cortny Middleton, and Zach Clement pose along with their coaches during a break at the Barwick Invitational. (Photo by Daniel Dullum)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

*